Adult / Leader Awards

 

ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
Arrow of Light Worn by adults who earned the Arrow of Light as a youth member.
Eagle Scout – Worn by adults who earned the rank of Eagle Scout as a youth member.
Explorer Gold Award – Also Explorer Achievement Award
Venturing Silver Award – Worn byAdults and Youth who earned the Venturing Silver Award
Quartermaster– Sea Scout/Explorer Award for Youth and Adults
BRAVERY AWARDS
Medal of Merit – Awarded by the National Council for heroism with little or no risk to life.
Heroism Award – Awarded by the National Council for heroism with less risk to life.
Honor Medal – Awarded by the National Council to those who risk their lives to save another.
LEADERSHIP & TRAINING AWARDS
Tiger Cub Den Leader Award – One year of tenure and other requirements.
Den Leader Award – One year of tenure and other requirements.
Webelos Den Leader – One year of tenure and other requirements.
Den Leader Coach Award – Two years of tenure and other requirements. (No longer awarded)
Cubmaster Award – Two years tenure and other requirements.
Pack Trainer Award – Two years tenure and other requirements.
Cub Scouter Award – Two years tenure and other requirements.
Scouter’s Training Award – Basic Training and other requirements.
Scouter’s Key – Three years tenure and other requirements – Commissioners, Scoutmasters, Venturing Advisors, and others. See detailed description.
  Unit Leader’s Award of Merit – Earned by Cubmasters, Scoutmasters, Varsity Team Coaches, and Venturing Crew Advisors meeting the requirements on form 512-003. This award replaces the Scoutmaster, Varsity Coach, and Venturing Advisor’s Awards of Merit, which will no longer be awarded.
This group of awards has been discontinued, and replaced with the Unit Leader’s Award of Merit.
National President’s Scoutmaster Award of Merit
– Formerly earned by Scoutmasters meeting the requirements on Form #58-413
National President’s Varsity Team Coach Award of Merit – Formerly earned by Varsity Team Coaches meeting similar requirements.
Venturing Advisor’s Award of Merit – Formerly earned by Venturing Advisors meeting similar requirements
Sea Badge – Earned by completing Sea Badge Leader Training
Distinguished Commissioner Service Award – Five years tenure and other requirements.
Professional Scouter Training Award – worn by professional Scouters who have earned the award.
Doctor of Commissioner’s Science – completion of a program leading to the award of the Doctorate of Commissioner Science from a College of Commissioner Science.
Philmont Training Center Master’s Knot – attendance at Philmont Training Center (PTC) as a participant at least twice, and other requirements.
Alumni Award Knot – Activities by BSA alumni that promote Scouting.
HONOR AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICE
George Meany Award – Presented to labor union members who have been unusually effective in giving leadership to youth.
Whitney Young Jr. Award – Presented for promoting Scouting in the poorest areas of the country.
Premio por Servicio ¡Scouting…Vale la Pena! Service Award
to recognize outstanding services by an adult individual or an organization for demonstrated involvement in the development and implementation of Scouting opportunities for Hispanic American/Latino youth.
reconocer los servicios destacados de una persona u organización por el compromiso demostrado en el desarrollo y la implementación de oportunidades Scouting para la juventud hispanoamericana y latina.
Asian American Spirit of Scouting Service Award – to recognize outstanding services by an adult individual or an organization for demonstrated involvement in the development and implementation of Scouting opportunities for Asian American youth.
Community Organization Awards– Presented by various chartered partner organizations for service to Scouting. – requirements vary by organization.
Order of the Arrow Distinguished Service Award – The National Order of the Arrow committee presents the Distinguished Service Award to those Arrowmen who have rendered outstanding service to the Order on a sectional, area, regional, or national basis.
William T. Hornaday Award– Recognizes Scouts, Explorers and Scouters for conservation and ecology efforts in their communities.
William H. Spurgeon III Award– Presented to Scouters rendering distinguished service to Exploring
District Award of Merit– Presented to Scouters at the District level for unusual dedication and service.
Venturing Leadership Award – Presented to Venturers and adults who have made exceptional contributions to Venturing and who exemplify the Venturing Code.
Silver Beaver – Presented to Scouters at the Council level for unusual dedication and service.
Silver Antelope– Presented to Scouters at the Regional level for unusual dedication and service.
Silver Buffalo – Presented to Scouters at the National level for unusual dedication and service.
Silver World – Presented to Scouters who have supported Scouting on a worldwide basis.
International Scouter – Recognizes Scouters for their contributions to world Scouting. –
Awarded by the International Division of BSA
RELIGIOUS AWARDS
Youth Religious Emblem – Worn by youth and adult members who received a religious emblem as a youth member.
Adult Religious Award – Worn by adults who received religious awards as an adult.
SUPPORT OF SCOUTING
James West Fellowship Award – Worn by those honored for their personal donation of a minimum of $1000 to a local Council Endowment Fund, or honored by others with such a donation
William D. Boyce New-Unit Organizer Award – Worn by those honored for starting a new unit.
BSA Speaker Bank -Presented to registered speakers who conduct a minimum of 20 speeches and provide feedback.